sch_logo.png
Home > About RSS > Our Achievements > CCA Achievements 2016

CCA Achievements 2016

Sports and Games

ATHLETICS

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
SSP-SAA PRIMARY SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL TRACK & FIELD MEET 2016

60M - P5 GIRLSONG ZEEN SHYANE, 5 RESPECT - 3RD
 60M - P5 BOYSJOEI MAH ZHI WEN, 5 INNOVATION - 5TH
 60M HURDLES - P5 BOYSTOH KAI JIE ISAAC, 5 RESPECT - 7TH 
 LONG JUMP - P5 BOYSDARYL WOO GIN KYE, 5 LEADERSHIP - 7TH 
 SHOT PUT - P6 GIRLS
SOONG EE SHANN VEONNA, 6 INTEGRITY - 5TH
PHYLLIS CHOO MAN NING, 6 RESPECT - 6TH

 SHOT PUT - P6 BOYSELROY ALEXANDER TAN CHOY KIT, 6 INTEGRITY - 6TH 
 SHOT PUT - P4 BOYSSOONG ZHENG HONG, 4 RESPECT- 4TH 
 8 X 50M RELAY - P4 BOYS
8TH:
KWOK ZI RUI, 4 CARE 
TOBIAS NEO HE JIE, 4 CARE
TOH CHEN RONG, 4 LEADERSHIP
CHAN ZHENG HAO RICHARD, 4 SERVICE
JADENCE CHOI KE BING, 4 RESPECT
SIM HONG EN, 4 RESPECT
ANG JOVAN, 4 GENEROSITY
LUCAS WONG WEN XUAN, 3 RESPECT
57TH NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016  
80M HURDLES (C BOYS) JOEI MAH ZHI WEN, 5 INNOVATION - 4TH 
SHOT PUT (B GIRLS) PHYLLIS CHOO MAN NING, 6 RESPECT - 8TH 
100M (C GIRLS) ONG ZEEN SHYANE, 5 RESPECT - 6TH
200M (C GIRLS) ONG ZEEN SHYANE, 5 RESPECT - 6TH
4 X 300M RELAY (B BOYS)
8TH:
ADEN PRIMNATS, 6 GENEROSITY
ONG LI KIAT, ISAAC, 6 CARE
LIM YONG JIAN, DEXTER, 6 INTEGRITY 
MAURICE TAN YIP KAI, 6 RESPECT (RESERVE)
SPSSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD 
CHAN TING, 6 RESPECT
NEO DINGTAO, 6 INTEGRITY
 VICTORIA SCHOOL 96TH TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS INVITATIONAL 
BOYS 4x100 METER RELAY 
2ND:
ONG LI KIAT, ISAAC, 6 CARE
RAYYAN TEN, 6 SERVICE
ALDRIC ONG, 5 LEADERSHIP
JOEI MAH, 5 INNOVATION
TAN WEE BOON, ADEN, 6 INTEGRITY (RESERVE)

















































BADMINTON

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOLS BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 (EAST ZONE) 
SENIOR BOYS
3RD:
DONOVAN LOW SUAN KEAT, 6 CARE 
TAN YING JIE, 6 CARE
JAVIER CHUA RI DON, 6 CARE
CHOW SHI JIE JOSH, 6 LEADERSHIP
LIM YU XUAN, 6 LEADERSHIP
WONG YU RUI, 6 LEADERSHIP
TONY CHEN JIAWEN, 6 SERVICE
BRYAN WANG SHAO YI, 6 GENEROSITY
SAM JUN HSIEN, 6 GENEROSITY
JAVIER LUO YU HENG, 6 INTEGRITY
 JUNIOR GIRLS
3RD:
NICHOLE YEO SHIN RHU, 5 CARE
JADYN QUEK,5 CARE
POH SHILIN, 5 CARE
LECIA LIM ZHI LE, 5 CARE
LIM ZHI QIN, XENA, 5 LEADERSHIP 
ANDREA TAN, 5 LEADERSHIP 
GERRIE PHUA LER QI, 5 RESPECT
LIM SZE TONG NICHOLE, 4 CARE
LAM CHI KI, DAISY, 4 CARE
DANIELLE BAN EN XUAN, 4 INNOVATION



























TABLE TENNIS

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
EAST-ZONE PRIMARY SCHOOL TABLE-TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016
 JUNIOR GIRLS
3RD:
CHLOE LIAN HUI XUAN, 5 LEADERSHIP
NGOH YI YUN, 5 LEADERSHIP
KIKO TAN JING XUAN, 5 LEADERSHIP
TAN RUI QI, 5 LEADERSHIP
WEE JIA YING, 5 LEADERSHIP
JOLENE ANG YI XIN, 5 INNOVATION
SOH WAN QING JERLYN, 5 INNOVATION
STACIA MAH SIANG YEE, 5 INNOVATION
TAN LI YOU, 5 SERVICE
WANG LI SHIH, 5 RESPECT, 
LIM ZHI YAN, 5 GENEROSITY, 
JOVIN HOO JIN HUI, 4 SERVICE
 SENIOR GIRLS
4TH:
MAEGAN YOW, 6 RESPECT
GOH XUE JUN ANABELLE, 6 LEADERSHIP  
EMILY LOW SONG LING, 6 LEADERSHIP
ELIZABETH WANG YUWEI, 6 INNOVATION
FOO QI YUN, 6 SERVICE
KELLY KOH HUI QING, 6 RESPECT
CHERINE NG SHI LIN, 6 RESPECT  
NATESAKRWNG NG, 6 RESPECT
 SENIOR BOYS
4TH:
BRYAN LEI HENG YI, 6 CARE
HO ZHI LIN, RYAN, 6 CARE 
AUSTIN TOO CHOON TZER, 6 CARE
DARREN CHUA MING ZHE, 6 LEADERSHIP
LEE JUN HUI, 6 LEADERSHIP
TAN YU JUN, 6 INNOVATION 
KYRAN LEE, 6 SERVICE  
TAN WEI XUAN, ROYVEN, 6 GENEROSITY





































TENPIN BOWLING

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
NATIONAL AGE GOUP CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 - UNDER 12S
 TEAM EVENTS - UNDER 12
3RD:
NING TAY, 6 LEADERSHIP
LIM WAN LING, 5 CARE
15TH NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOLS TENPIN BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

 SINGLES EVENT - JUNIOR GIRLSLIM WAN LING, 5 CARE, 1ST 
 DOUBLES EVENT-JUNIOR GIRLS
1ST:
LIM WAN LING, 5 CARE
VANESSA KHOO, 4 RESPECT 
  TEAM EVENT - JUNIOR GIRLS
2ND:
NEO HUI XUAN, KELYN, 5 LEADERSHIP
CALISTA LIEW, 5 LEADERSHIP 
LIM WAN LING, 5 CARE
VANESSA KHOO, 4 RESPECT
 ALL EVENTS - JUNIOR GIRLS
LIM WAN LING, 5 CARE, 1ST
CALISTA LIEW, 5 LEADERSHIP, 6TH
ALL EVENTS - SENIOR BOYSHENG JUN RUI, 6 RESPECT, 4TH 
 MASTERMIND FINAL - JUNIOR GIRLS
LIM WAN LING, 5 CARE, 6TH
CALISTA LIEW, 5 LEADERSHIP, 8TH 
MASTERMIND FINAL - SENIOR BOYSHENG JUN RUI, 6 RESPECT, 6TH
  OVERALL SCHOOLS - JUNIOR BOYS
4TH:
TING YU CONG, 4 GENEROSITY
KEITH WONG HONGXUN, 4 LEADERSHIP
KWEK PENG SUAN LEROY, 5 INNOVATION
SEAN CHIN, 5 CARE 
 OVERALL SCHOOLS - JUNIOR GIRLS
3RD:
NEO HUI XUAN, KELYN, 5 LEADERSHIP
CALISTA LIEW, 5 LEADERSHIP
LIM WAN LING, 5 CARE
VANESSA KHOO, 4 RESPECT
 OVERALL SCHOOLS - SENIOR BOYS
4TH:
DANNON LIM, 6 RESPECT
TAN YIRONG ISAAC , 6 SERVICE
TAN BING ZHE, 6 SERVICE
HENG JUN RUI, 6 RESPECT 
 OVERALL SCHOOLS - SENIOR GIRLS
6TH:
YANG YONG XIN, ANESSA, 6 INTEGRITY
TAN XUAN QI ALICIA, 6 INNOVATION
ARIEN,LEE SI YING, 6 INNOVATION
NING TAY, 6 LEADERSHIP 
 SPSSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDHENG JUN RUI, 6 RESPECT  

















































ROCK CLIMBING

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
ANNUAL NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS CLIMBING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016
SENIOR GIRLS BOULDERING CHALLENGE
TAN LING SHYEN, SHERMYN, 6 LEADERSHIP, 1ST
TOP ROPE CHALLENGE EVENTTAN LING SHYEN, SHERMYN, 6 LEADERSHIP, 1ST
SPEED CLIMB
 TAN LING SHYEN, SHERMYN, 6 LEADERSHIP, 4TH












SWIMMING

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
57TH NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 - JUNIOR DIVISION BOYS
200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
BRANDON KHOO, 4 INNOVATION, 3RD
100M BREASTSROKEBRANDON KHOO, 4 INNOVATION, 4TH
50M BACKSTROKE
CHAN YI XUAN, JONATHAN, 3 LEADERSHIP, 8TH













Visual Performing Arts

ART CLUB

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
SYF 2016 CELBERATION @ ESPLANADE - ART LABS
REPRESENTED SCHOOL AND PARTICIPATED:
TAN JUN XIAN, 5 INNOVATION 
GOI RUO EN, 5 CARE
JERALDYN LUNG, 5 LEADERSHIP
VALERIE CHUA JEANSHUEN, 5 INNOVATION
TENG XIN LIN, 5 LEADERSHIP









BALLET

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
SYF 2016 ARTS PRESENTATION FOR INTERNATIONAL DANCE
CERTIFICATE OF DISTINCTION





CHINESE DANCE

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
SYF 2016 ARTS PRESENTATION FOR DANCE (CHINESE DANCE)
CERTIFICATE OF DISTINCTION





GUZHENG

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
SYF 2016 ARTS PRESENTATION FOR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE
CERTIFICATE OF ACCOMPLISHMENT






CHINESE ORCHESTRA

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
SYF 2016 ARTS PRESENTATION FOR CHINESE ORCHESTRA
CERTIFICATE OF DISTINCTION

 CHOIR

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
SYF 2016 ARTS PRESENTATION FOR CHOIR
CERTIFICATE OF ACCOMPLISHMENT





Clubs and Societies

 CHESS

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
68TH NATIONAL SCHOOLS INDIVIDUAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 - SENIOR DIVISION GIRLS
TAN RUI QI, 5 LEADERSHIP - MERIT AWARD


 
CHINESE AND SPEECH DRAMA

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
THE 11TH NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL CROSS-TALK COMPETITION 2016
REPRESENTED SCHOOL AND PARTICIPATED:
CASEY PHUA, 5 CARE,
TAN KENG HONG, 5 LEAD, 
SOH ZHEXIAN, 5 LEAD,  
EWAN GOH, 5 LEAD,     
LEE XIANG LIANG, 5 SERVICE,     
VINCENT LIM JING EN, 6 CARE, 
JOON KEW CHENG, 6 CARE,   
LUCAS YONG, 6 LEAD,      
JERRYL PHING, 6 LEAD,         
CLARENCE KOH, 6 LEAD,      
RALPH LOO, 6 INNO,     
KEIRA CHIAM, 6 INNO,   
NIGEL ONG, 6 GEN,  
BRANDON LAI, 6 GEN,   
BRYAN LAW, 6 GEN   
1ST:
ISAAC KOH, 6 INTEGRITY,   
MATTIAS PHUA, 6 CARE,    
LOH JING XIANG, 6 LEAD
























Uniformed Groups

BROWNIES

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
9TH EAST DIVISION BROWNIE REVEL 2016 (DESSERT MAKING COMPETITION)
BRONZE:
CHOO XUE MIN CHARMAYNE, 5 LEADERSHIP
HO YIN WAN, 6 INNOVATION
 AKELA AWARD 2016
ETHAN SIA YI TENG, 6 CARE
COLIN CHONG IAN YEW, 6 LEADERSHIP
ISAAC WAN ZI HENG, 6 SERVICE
ONG YAN JAEK, 6 RESPECT
XAVIER LIAN HONG JUN 6 GENEROSITY
DARYL DAVID RONNINGEN, 6 INTEGRITY
ASHTON ONG YANG-JIE, 6 INTEGRITY














Department

CHINESE LANGUAGE

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
2016 INTERNATIONAL CHINESE LANGUAGE COMPETITION FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS

 SINGAPORE DISTRICT BRONZE AWARDSER ZHI XIN, 6 CARE 
 SINGAPORE DISTRICT SILVER AWARDS TER WAN WENN AVRIEL, 6 CARE 
 INTERNATIONAL BRONZE AWARDSTER WAN WENN AVRIEL, 6 CARE 
 THE 9TH NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL CHINESE CULTURE COMPETITION 
 SECOND PRIZEVALERIE CHUA YU JIA, 6 CARE
GAY JING JING CRISTAL, 6 CARE 
CINDY NGAH, 6 CARE 
LIM WEI JIE, 6 CARE
 NATIONAL CHINESE LANGUAGE COMPETITION 2016 
 CHAMPIONLIM WEI JIE, 6 CARE 
 MERIT
VALERIE CHUA YU JIA, 6 CARE
CHEW HAN LIN, 6 CARE
QIAN YUNHAN, 6 CARE
 CHINESE GURU
3RD:
LENG WEI HAN, WAYN, 4 CARE
KWOK ZI RUI, 4 CARE
DAVID STEPHEN YEO, 4 CARE
HO SOO QI, 4 RESPECT
LEE KER XUAN, 4 RESPECT



























ENGLISH LANGUAGE

COMPETITION/ NAME OF EVENTACHIEVEMENTS
ENGLISH MASTERS 2016

 SINGAPORE DISTRICT BRONZE AWARDS3RD:
CHEW HANLIN, 6 CARE
CHIN LI WEN, 6 CARE
ER ZHI XIN, 6 CARE
VALERIE CHUA YU JIA, 6 CARE